Tbilisi Has its 21st Twin City
After 24 years of partnership, the Twinned Cities Memorandum was signed between Tbilisi and Baku. The memorandum was signed by the Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and the Baku Mayor Eldar Azizov.
“Very important is the Twinned Cities Memorandum that was signed today between Tbilisi and Baku. There was a long-term partnership between our cities. I hope the Memorandum will contribute to the deepening of relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan, thus create conditions for our relations to become more interesting and friendly in various fields” - said Kakha Kaladze.
The Memorandum includes cooperation in the fields of culture, arts, tourism, urban planning, environment, transport, information technology, energy efficiency, waste management, youth affairs, and sports, as well as deepening trade and business relations in various fields.
“Our peoples are connected by a millennial relationship, which we highly value. We have a lot of achievements in terms of cooperation in different areas. Especially noteworthy are the public diplomacy and the friendship between the two peoples. The Memorandum we signed today will further strengthen our relations” - said Eldar Azizov, the Head of Baku Executive Authority.
The 2-day official visit of the Tbilisi Mayor to Baku started today. High-level meetings in various formats are planned during the visit. Deputy Mayor Ilia Eloshvili is in the delegation together with the Mayor of Tbilisi.